Contacting the U.S. Consulate abroad

October 12, 2009

Nearly every case for a visa is ultimately decided within a U.S. Consulate abroad, sometimes referred to as a U.S. embassy.  Each Consulate processes cases differently; nevertheless, the Consulate will eventually communicate with the parties at some point.  The way it does this also varies but will be made with the information submitted to it in the I-129f […]

Read the full article →

The Consular Interview

October 9, 2009

Problems can arise at the Consular interview that can be fatal to attempts to obtain a visa.  In filing for a k-1 fiance for instance, determinations by a Consular official that the beneficiary is seeking the visa to enter the U.S. rather than for the sole purpose of marrying in the U.S., or that the relationship is […]

Read the full article →

The Consular Medical Exam

October 8, 2009

Whether or not it seems to make sense, all alien fiancé(e)’s entering the U.S. are required to submit to a medical examination at a clinic or hospital of the Consulate’s choosing before a visa will be granted. The purpose of this requirement is to screen the alien fiancé(e) for certain medical conditions relevant to U.S. […]

Read the full article →

K2 Visa tips for children of alien fiancés

October 7, 2009

I have helped many individuals obtain K1 fiancé’s Visas that also had children they wanted to bring with them.  As you may recall, children of alien fiancé’s enter the U.S. on the K2 Visa. There are several important things to be aware of when children are accompanying the alien. The U.S. government defines a child […]

Read the full article →

The I-134 Affidavit of Support

October 6, 2009

The I-134 is required to help assure the Government that the alien fiancé will not become a public charge (welfare recipient) in the United States after entry.  The Form I-134 is often used in cases involving nonimmigrant visa applications such as the K1.  The Petitioner is to file an I-134 for the beneficiary but if […]

Read the full article →

K1 Visa Core Criteria PART III: Remaining Bases of Eligibility

October 5, 2009

  The petitioner must be a U.S. citizen By law, only U.S. citizens can request their foreign born fiancé(e)’s to enter the U.S via the K1 visa. Thus, lawful permanent residents must first naturalize in order to request their fiancé(e)s through this process. Proof of U.S. citizenship can be evidenced in the form a of […]

Read the full article →

K1 Visa Core Criteria PART II: Lawful Ability to Marry

October 3, 2009

One of the often overlooked eligibility requirements to obtaining a K1 visa is that there must not be any legal impediments to marriage.  In other words, the marriage must be one that would be legal in the U.S.  For example if the bride or groom would be ineligible for marriage in the U.S. due to […]

Read the full article →

K1 Visa Core Criteria PART I: The Two Year Meeting Requirement

July 6, 2009

In order to establish eligibility to receive a K1 Visa, several core criteria must be carefully considered. One of the most important of these requires that both the U.S. citizen fiancé and the alien fiancé have met in person within two years previous to filing the I-129f petition. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service […]

Read the full article →